Privacy Policy


1.        Introduction

1.1     We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2     By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2.        Credit

2.1     This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal.

3.        Collecting personal information

3.1     We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)     information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

(b)     information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address);

(c)     information that you provide when completing your profile on our website (including your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth);

(d)     information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);

(e)     information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use;

(f)      information relating to any purchases you make of goods / services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details;

(g)     information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication);

(h)     any other personal information that you choose to send to us;

3.2     Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

4.        Using your personal information

4.1     Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

4.2     We may use your personal information to:

(a)     administer our website and business;

(b)     personalise our website for you;

(c)     enable your use of the services available on our website;

(d)     send you goods purchased through our website;

(e)     supply to you services purchased through our website;

(f)      send invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

(g)     send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(h)     send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

(i)      send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

(j)      send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(k)     provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

(l)      deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

(m)    keep our website secure and prevent fraud;

(n)     verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website

4.3     We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

4.4     All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Stripe (card) and GoCardless (direct debit). You can review the provider's privacy policy athttps://stripe.com/gb/terms and https://gocardless.com/legal/privacy. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

5.        Disclosing personal information

5.1     We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.2     We may disclose your personal information:

(a)     to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)     in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)     in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d)     to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e)     to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

5.3     Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

6.        International data transfers

6.1     Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

6.2     Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India.

6.3     You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 6.

7.        Retaining personal information

7.1     This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

7.2     Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3     Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a)     to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)     if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)     in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

8.        Security of your personal information

8.1     We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

8.2     We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

8.3     All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology on the servers of our payment service providers.

8.4     You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

8.5     You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

9.        Amendments

9.1     We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

9.2     You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

9.3     We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

10.      Your rights

10.1   You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)     the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and

(b)     the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

10.2   We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

10.3   You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

10.4   In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

11.      Third party websites

11.1   Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

11.2   We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

12.      Updating information

12.1   Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

13.      Cookies

13.1   Our website uses cookies.

13.2   A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

13.3   Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

13.4   Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

13.5   We use only session cookies on our website.

13.6   The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

(a)     we use 'sessionId' on our website to enable the use of a shopping cart on the website and personalise the website for each user;

(b)     we use 'authId' on our website to know who you are and when you are logged in;

(c)     we use 'requestverificationID' to prevent x-site forgery;

(d)     we use '_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmt, _utmv, _utmz' (Google Analytics Cookies) on our website to find out more about the operating system, browser and location of our customers;

(e)     we use 'detectedTimezone' to display the correct booking time on your booking confirmation and order history;

13.7   Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a)     in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";

(b)     in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and

(c)     in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

13.8   Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

13.9   If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

13.10 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a)     in Internet Explorer (version 10), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);

(b)     in Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history", clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and

(c)     in Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

13.11 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

14.      Data protection registration

14.1   We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

14.2   Our data protection registration number is ZA120989

15.      Our details

15.1   This website is owned and operated by Kaizen Ticketing Solutions LTD on behalf of our client.

15.2   We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 8895514, and our registered office is at 459b Green Lanes, N13 4BS.

15.3   Our principal place of business is at 459b Green Lanes, N13 4BS.

15.4   You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by email to info@kaizenticketing.com or by telephone on +44 7880 361156.



Privacy Policy - Kaizen

Introduction

This policy sets out how we collect, process and hold your personal data if you visit our online shop or otherwise provide personal data to us. We are Kaizen Ticketing Solutions LTD of 459b Green Lanes, London, N13 4BS. We are the data controller of your personal data.

This policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you have any questions, please contact us via email or call us on 0208 858 0709.

Personal data we collect

We collect, process, store and use personal data when you book a ticket or purchase a piece of merchandise including your name, address and email address together with payment information. We may also collect personal data that you give to us about other people if you register them to attend an event. You agree that you have notified any other person whose personal data that you provide to us of this privacy notice and, where necessary, obtained their consent so that we can lawfully process their personal data in accordance with this policy.

All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate. If you provide us with inaccurate or false data, and we suspect identify fraud, we will record this.

You do not need to provide us with any personal data to view our online shop. However, we may still collect the information set under the Data we automatically collect section of this policy, and marketing communications in accordance with the Marketing Communications section of this policy.

When you contact us by email or post, we may keep a record of the correspondence and we may also record any telephone call we have with you.

Data we automatically collect

When you visit our online shop, we, or third parties on our behalf, automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include (a) your computer or other device's unique ID number; (b) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (c) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; and (d) statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns. We collect this information using cookies in accordance with the Cookie section of this policy and we use the information we collect on an anonymous basis to improve our online shop and the services we provide, and for analytical and research purposes.

Marketing Communications

If you opt in to receive marketing communications from us you consent to the processing of your data to send you such communications, which may include newsletters, blog posts, surveys and information about new events. We retain a record of your consent.

You can choose to no longer receive marketing communications by contacting us via email, clicking unsubscribe from a marketing email or updating your preferences in your online account. If you do unsubscribe to marketing communications, it may take up to 5 business days for your new preferences to take effect. We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us.

Lawful processing of your personal data

We will use your personal data in order to comply with our contractual obligation to supply to you the tickets to an event that you have booked or merchandise you have ordered, including to contact you with any information relating to the event or merchandise, and to deal with any questions, comments or complaints you have in relation to the event or merchandise.

We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests, including dealing with any customer services you require, enforcing the terms of any other agreement between us, for regulatory and legal purposes (for example anti-money laundering), for audit purposes and to contact you about changes to this policy.

Who do we share your data with?

We may share your personal data with any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including payment providers, email communication providers, IT service providers, accountants, auditors and lawyers.

Under certain circumstances we may have to disclose your personal data under applicable laws and/or regulations, for example, as part of anti-money laundering processes or protect a third party's rights, property, or safety.

We may also share your personal data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

Where we hold and process your personal data

Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Union (the EU) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EU or if any of our service providers or their servers are based outside of the EU. We shall only transfer your personal data to organisations that have provided adequate safeguards in respect of your personal data.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a website to the hard drive of your computer. The cookie identifies your browser but will not let a website know any personal data about you, such as your name and/or address. These files are then used by websites to identify when users revisit that website.

Our online shop uses cookies so that we can recognise you when you return and personalise your settings and preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that our online shop may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies.

We also use Google Analytics to monitor how the online shop is used. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and generates reports detailing information such as the number of visits to the online shop, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on the site, and which pages they visited. Google Analytics places several persistent cookies on your computer's hard drive. These do not collect any personal data. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent Google Analytics from logging your visits.

Security

We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology.

Where we have given, or you have chosen a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

However, you acknowledge that no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take these steps to secure your personal data, we do not promise that your personal data will always remain completely secure.

Your rights

You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us via email.

Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.
If you have any complaints in relation to this policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the UK supervisory authority: the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk).

Our online shop may contain links to other sites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the site in question.

Retention

If you register with us, we shall retain your personal data until you close your account.
If you receive marketing communications from us, we shall retain your personal data until you opt out of receiving such communications.
If you have otherwise made a booking with us or contacted us with a question or comment, we shall retain your personal data for 48 months following such contact to respond to any further queries you might have.

General

If any provision of this policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.
We may change the terms of this policy from time to time. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this policy so that you are aware of any changes to it. If you continue to use our online shop after the time we state the changes will take effect, you will have accepted the changes.